Kiwi Health Jobs Privacy Statement

Purpose

Your privacy is important to us, and as part of the service we provide to you as users of kiwihealthjobs.com we want to be clear about how we protect your information; including what information we gather, why we collect it, who can access it and what we do with it.

Your information will only ever be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

Collection & Use

You can use this website without disclosing any personal information. Unless you become a registered user, Kiwi Health Jobs (KHJ) does not collect information that identifies you personally.

As part of our service we provide you with the best possible matches with potential employers, and to do this well we want to know about you. What information your provide is completely up to you, and you don't have to tell us anything you don't want to. However, the more information you can give us, the better enabled we are to find you suitable job opportunities.

If, in registering or applying, you cannot provide us with enough information to determine your suitability for a role, we may not be able to provide you the full opportunity with potential employers, and incomplete applications may even be removed from the selection process.

We collect personal information from you when you register on our online portal, when you submit an application, and when you communicate with us. This may include:

  • Your name
  • Contact information
  • Location
  • Records of your interactions with us (email, phone)
  • Your job preferences, skill sets
  • Any other information you provide to us.

We collection your information in order to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Notify and/ or match you with potential employers
  • Develop and improve our services and marketing; and
  • Only if you actively choose to do so - send you job alerts, and provide your application to potential employers

Where you have submitted an application or registered into the online portal, your information may also be shared with:

  • The 20 District Health Boards
  • The New Zealand Blood Service
    as the potential employers using KHJ in order to match you to a job opportunity.

The information provided in your application form, including supporting documents (such as a resume and covering letter), will be used by the relevant employer for the purpose of assessing your suitability for employment.

Storage

Your information is stored on a private and secure network in New Zealand and on international cloud servers in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and any agents who have access to information will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements. Your information is only accessible by site administrators, TAS staff and third-party contractors who may administer or otherwise work on the site.

Kiwi Health Jobs will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided. When you create a profile or subscribe to job alerts, you will be asked to complete the registration form. You may unsubscribe at any time and your details will be deleted from the database

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to correct or update any wrong or out of date information. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have an error corrected, please contact us at info@kiwihealthjobs.com

We strive to ensure this Policy and all our business operations meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. You have the right to raise any complaints or concerns you have about how Kiwi Health Jobs collects and uses your information by contacting the Privacy Commissioner. More information can be found on their website – privacy.org.nz

Security

Our website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of our systems and information, our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of our website to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity.

Collecting statistical information (cookies)

We use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage, using Google Analytics. This data may automatically be retrieved while visiting our site and will be viewable by website administrators and other authorised staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies. This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally. Data collected may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used on this site
  • the pages you accessed on this site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked to reach this site
  • the device you used to access this site
  • your operating system (e.g Windows 10, Mac OS X)
  • the type of web browser you used to access this site (e.g Internet Explorer, Google Chrome)
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Google Analytics enables us to provide more accurate and useful advertisements to our users. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or on Facebook.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the kiwihealthjobs.com website.

Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as the privacy policies of Google and Facebook

The types of advertising features implemented on the KHJ website may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reporting
  • Facebook Pixel

You can opt-out of remarketing through Google or Facebook or manually disable cookies at any time through your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information, or any information on this website please contact us at info@kiwihealthjobs.com

.